Share your experiences trying to participate in this legislative session.
[…] (b) He or she intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him or her by
law.
(2) Official misconduct is a gross misdemeanor.
On 1/21/21 I filed a Civil Suit in Thurston County Superior Court against Governor Jay Inslee and Director of Enterprise Services, Chris Liu over the presence of the chain-linked fence currently surrounding the Legislative Building and other portions of the Capitol Campus, as well as for barring the public from entering the Legislative Building in order to observe the legislature while it is in session.
Article 2, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitution states, in part, “The doors of each house shall be kept open, except when the public welfare shall require secrecy.”
Both the historical context, as well as plain reason, informs us that the intent of this clause is to ensure that the public has the right to observe, in-person, the actions of their elected representatives while they are conducting the people’s business.